TAD User Conference

London

Hosted by Farooq Ahmed

The Conference

21st November

Memoir Club, Central London

MARPE

Aligners

Sliders

Infrazygomatic

Buccal Shelf

Bone Plates

 

What has been missing is a shared space for TAD experts to speak  about clinical application, mechanics, complications, and the practical insights that advance the  use of skeletal anchorage.

This meeting was created to bring experts into the same room; not a system or appliance, but clinical application of skeletal anchorage. 

I have long admired the speakers and I am honoured to bring them together for this very first-of-its-kind-event

One goal : To move our clinical practice forwards with skeletal anchorage


TAD USER CONFERENCE

LOCATION

London
Memoir Club - 12 Upper Woburn Place, London, WC1H OHX

DATE

21st Saturday November

LECTURES

9 lectures

Host

Farooq Ahmed
.

Speakers

MARPE

Abstract

MARPE

Abstract

Aligners and TADs

Abstract

Anterior Openbite

Abstract

Infrazygomatic Crest | Buccal Shelf

Abstract

Sliders

Abstract

Miniplates

Abstract

Chairside Auxillaries

Abstract

Digital TADs

Abstract

HOST

Farooq Ahmed
.tt{max-width:820px;margin:0 auto;font-family:inherit} .tt-row{display:flex;gap:16px;padding:12px 16px;border-bottom:1px solid #e5e7eb} .tt-time{flex:0 0 120px;font-weight:600;color:#0b5c75;white-space:nowrap} .tt-body{flex:1} .tt-body small{display:block;color:#6b7280} .tt-session{background:#0b5c75;color:#fff;padding:12px 16px;margin-top:24px;border-radius:8px 8px 0 0; display:flex;justify-content:space-between;flex-wrap:wrap;gap:8px;font-weight:700} .tt-break{background:#f3f4f6;text-align:center;padding:10px 16px;margin-top:24px;border-radius:8px; color:#4b5563;font-style:italic} .tt-panel .tt-body{font-style:italic} @media(max-width:600px){ .tt{font-size:14px;line-height:1.3} .tt-row{flex-direction:column;gap:0;padding:8px 12px} .tt-time{flex:none;font-size:13px} .tt-body small{font-size:12px;line-height:1.2} .tt-session{font-size:14px;padding:8px 12px;margin-top:16px} .tt-break{font-size:13px;padding:6px 12px;margin-top:16px}
8.45 – 9.10
Registration
9.10 – 9.15
Introduction
Session 1: MARPE9.15 – 10.45
9.15 – 9.50
Richard CousleyMARPE
9.50 – 10.25
Sunil HiraniMARPE
10.25 – 10.45
MARPE panel, chaired by Farooq Ahmed
Break · 10.45 – 11.05
Session 2: Mechanics11.05 – 13.10
11.05 – 11.40
Usman QureshiAligners
11.40 – 12.15
Ali SattarzadehAnterior Open Bites
12.15 – 12.50
Mike DurkanSliders
12.50 – 13.10
Q&A Mechanics panel, chaired by Farooq Ahmed
Lunch · 13.10 – 14.00
Session 3: Alternative Skeletal Techniques14.00 – 15.30
14.00 – 14.35
Laurence MastersMiniplates
14.35 – 15.10
Ahmed HennawyInfrazygomatic Crest / Buccal Shelf
15.10 – 15.30
Q&A panel, chaired by Farooq Ahmed
Break · 15.30 – 15.50
Session 4: Analogue and Digital15.50 – 17.00
15.50 – 16.25
Ahmed DinChairside Auxiliaries
16.25 – 16.50
Naeem I AdamDigital
16.50 – 17.00
Summary and close of day
Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

© 2026 All Rights Reserved.

Author